Overview

Content

All content is created and owned by me unless stated otherwise (for example guest blog posts, which I always credit). Please do not copy content or images without prior permission or without crediting me.

 Sponsored Content

This website will accept forms of compensation and will feature sponsored content from time to time. That will include paid blog posts or reviews, sponsored giveaways or mentions of PR samples. All such posts will be clearly marked in the first paragraphs.

I feel strongly about the integrity of my blog and will personally handpick all collaborations with brands or other bloggers. The views and opinions expressed will be entirely my own as I will only endorse products and services that I truly believe in or tried myself. Not all product reviews or brand mentioned will be PR samples or sponsored content, as I also recommend products I love without any connection to certain companies.

I do not accept pre-written content.

 Affiliate Links

This blog occasionally features affiliate links. What does that mean for you?

If you make a purchase through one of my affiliate links, I will get a very small commission or referral fee at no extra cost for you. Posts containing affiliate links will be marked as such somewhere in the first paragraphs.

I only recommend products or services that I truly believe in. If you chose to make a purchase through one of my affiliate links, I want to personally thank for supporting me and my blog.

 

Email Sign-up

I use Convert Kit to collect email addresses. If you sign up or purchase something from my digital shop, you agree to receive updates via email. You can stop these emails at any time by unsubscribing. I do not share emails with third parties and do not spam.

If you have further concerns about your privacy please read my full Terms & Condition notice or my Privacy Policy statement below:

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) carefully before using this blog, as these Terms apply to all

visitors. By visiting this blog, you agree to be bound by these Terms.

 


Terms & Conditions 

Overview

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to The She Approach. The term the “Site” refers to www.tavishwilliams.com. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site.

The Bright Side of the Sun provides a website where users can read articles self-care and success, receiving tips and advice through ebooks and worksheets.  (the “Service”).

Use of www.tavishwilliams.com, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by the blog owner, are subject to the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without modification, and acknowledge reading them.

1. Blog Content

I am the owner of all information on this website, including any and all copyrights, trademarks, design rights and other intellectual property rights related to the content and work product on this blog. Information on this blog may only be copied for personal use and no part may be reproduced, reused or reposted without my permission. Requests for permission should be addressed to the following email: tavish@tavishwilliams.com.

You may link back to this blog, as long as you clearly give credit to me as the author and include a hyperlink to this blog. All blog content is for informational purposes only and should not be taken as professional or specific advice. I make every effort to only provide complete and accurate information, but am not responsible or liable for any inaccuracies. I am not responsible for your reliance on the information presented on this blog and shall not be liable for any damages or harm.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, distribute, display, reproduce or perform, or in any way exploit in any format whatsoever any of the content of the Site or the Service, in whole or in part without our prior written consent.

2. Blog Comments

Blog comments will be publicly available to other blog visitors. You own the rights to the content you post on this blog, but agree to give a license so that this content can be shared on the blog. I reserve the right to remove any content that I determine to be unlawful, inappropriate, offensive or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms. If any user-generated content is found to be copyright infringement, we will respond to and comply with any DMCA Take Down Notices.

3. Privacy Policy

While using this blog, you may provide certain personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address or demographic data gathered through the use of “cookies.” I only collect information solely for the purposes of analysis of content performance and for demographic research.

This blog uses advertisers and those advertisers may collect, use, store and disclose data and information collected from visitors. Each of these advertising partners has their own privacy policy for their site, which you can review at each of their sites.

I do not sell, trade or share your personal information. Your email address used to leave blog comments will solely be used to respond to your comment. If you choose to opt in to my email newsletter, you may opt-out at any time. My newsletter is managed by an email list management provider.

4. Links to Other Web Sites

This blog may contain links to third-party websites that I do not control. Once you leave my blog, you are no longer governed by these Terms. I assume no responsibility for the content or practices of any third party websites.

 


Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 5, 2019

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Bright Side of the Sun ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.tavishwilliams.com (the "Site"). 

Address: 1760 Union St. Apt. E9 Brooklyn NY, 11213

Contact email: tavish@tavishwilliams.com

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Site collects some personal data from its users.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our views, practices and policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, PURPOSE AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to name, email address, cookies, usage data, password.

We may use your personal information to 

  • send you our newsletters from every week

  • manage contacts and send messages

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us which may be of interest to you

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • interact with external social networks and platforms (e.g. social media widgets and share bars)

  • allow registration and authentication (e.g. affiliate portals and membership areas)

  • allow access to third party services' accounts

  • monitor infrastructure

  • manage hosting and backend infrastructure 

  • interact with live chat platforms

  • carry out remarketing and behavioural targeting (including display ads)

  • display content from external platforms 

  • carry out commercial affiliation (e.g. display ads)

  • interact with support and feedback platforms

  • manage user database

In addition to the above, we may collect log data and use cookies.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. 

We use cookies to save the user’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Site, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

We use cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize your browsing experience. 

Some of third parties such as for example Google Analytics and Google AdSense collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the user or may be managed directly by us without the help of third parties.

These may be used to track users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without our knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

In addition to what is specified in this privacy policy, the user can manage preferences for cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing cookies.

Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of cookies by this Site.

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage cookies in the most commonly used browsers (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer) on the website of the browser of choice.

With regard to cookies installed by third parties, users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

DATA STORAGE

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

• users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;

• provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

• processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

• processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;

• processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

DATA RETENTION

We process and store your personal data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us and the user will be retained until such contract has been fully performed;

  • personal data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests will be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes;

  • we may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn;

  • we may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data will be deleted and some of your rights (i.e. the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability) cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period. You may find specific information regarding your rights within the relevant section of this Privacy Policy or by contacting us at tavish@tavishwilliams.com/via our contact form.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users (such as, for example, Convertkit, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

YOUR RIGHTS

Users have the right to do the following:

• Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

• Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. 

• Access their data. Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.

• Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

• Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it.

• Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.

• Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any undue delay. 

• Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at tavish@tavishwilliams.com/via our contact form

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within 30 days.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 1, 2018and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at tavish@tavishwilliams.com/via our contact form.